No. 3:09CV00311 (DJS).
[…] Id. If that question resolves in the affirmative, the Court must then determine whether Yee's claim against SantaFe arose out of such business. Id.
General Statutes § 33-929(e), in relevant part, states that "[e]very foreign corporation which transacts business in this state in violation of section 33-920 shall be subject to suit in this state upon any cause of action arising out of such business. . . ." General Statutes § 33-920(a), in relevant part, states that "[a] foreign corporation . . . may not transact business in this state until it obtains a certificate of authority from the Secretary of the State. . . ."
With respect to the first question, it is undisputed that SantaFe has not received a certificate from the Secretary of the State of Connecticut authorizing it to transact business in this State. The parties, however, disagree as to whether SantaFe has "transacted business" in Connecticut.