No. 3:09CV00311 (DJS).
[…] Ryan v. Cerullo, 282 Conn. 109, 128, 918 A.2d 867, 879 (2007). This requires a two-part analysis. First, the Court must examine "the complete factual picture" in order to determine whether SantaFe transacted business in Connecticut without authorization to do so as required by § 33-920(a). Id. If that question resolves in the affirmative, the Court must then determine whether Yee's claim against SantaFe arose out of such business. Id.
General Statutes § 33-929(e), in relevant part, states that "[e]very foreign corporation which transacts business in this state in violation of section 33-920 shall be subject to suit in this state upon any cause of action arising out of such business. . . ." General Statutes § 33-920(a), in relevant part, states that "[a] foreign corporation . . . may not transact business in this state until it obtains a certificate of authority from the Secretary of the State. . . ."