CLAIM NO. F201311
[…] Nor does the record show that the claimant's alleged injuries led to her leaving work. The record indicates that the claimant argued with a supervisory employee and voluntarily quit.
Finally, we again note that the respondents contended "a notice defense to any medical or indemnity benefits incurred prior to March 15, 2002 when the claimant first gave notice" by filing an AR-C. Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-701(a)(1) provides:
(a)(1) Unless an injury either renders the employee physically or mentally unable to do so, or is made known to the employer immediately after it occurs, the employee shall report the injury to the employer on a form prescribed or approved by the Workers' Compensation Commission and to a person or at a place specified by the employer, and the employer shall not be responsible for disability, medical, or other benefits prior to receipt of the employee's report of injury.
We agree with the respondents, in that the claimant did not file a formal claim until March 2002, so that she would not be entitled to benefits before then, if the claimant had established compensability. Nor does the record otherwise show that the employer had knowledge of the claimant's alleged injuries.
Based on our de novo review of the entire record, the Full Commission finds that the claimant failed to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that she sustained a compensable bilateral carpal tunnel syndrome injury.