CIVIL ACTION NO. 1:09-CV-19-JOF.
[…] Id. at 811.
Georgia courts have held that certain actions by the insurer would not waive the provisions of the statute. See, e.g., Lowes v. Allstate Ins. Co., 204 Ga. App. 148 (1992) ("filing of an answer or other response by an insurer in its own name . . . does not constitute a waiver of any issues regarding the uninsured motorist's tort liability," and Allstate's answering of complaint without making an election under OCGA § 33-7-11(d) did not affect plaintiff's rights nor did it waive condition precedent).
O.C.G.A. § 33-24-40 also provides in general that "investigating any loss or claim under any policy or engaging in negotiations looking toward a possible settlement of any loss or claim" does not constitute "waiver of any provision of a policy or any defense of the insurer under the policy." This provision protects insurers while they investigate, even if they fail to disclaim liability or fail to give the insured notice of their reservation of rights. Brazil v. Government Employees Ins. Co., 199 Ga. App. 343, 344 (1991).