Yeager v. State of Minnesota
[…] State by Cooper v. French , 460 N.W.2d 2, 4 (Minn. 1990). While we view the evidence in the light most favorable to the party opposing the motion, the nonmovant must produce specific facts that create an issue for trial. Celotex Corp. v. Catrett , 477 U.S. 317, 322, 106 S.Ct. 2548, 2552 (1986); Ruud v. Great Plains Supply, Inc. , 526 N.W.2d 369, 371 (Minn. 1995). Governmental immunity from tort liability presents a question of law, which we review de novo. Snyder v. City of Minneapolis , 441 N.W.2d 781, 786 (Minn. 1989).

Minn. Stat. § 466.02 (1996) declares a municipality liable "for its torts and those of its officers, employees and agents acting within the scope of their employment or duties." However, the chapter provides an exception to tort liability for: