Yeager v. Cox
[…] While Ms. Ashby testified that respondent was willing to enter a land contract by which petitioner could purchase the mobile home and the accompanying real estate, the parties disagreed as to whether the purchase price was $29,000 or $30,000.

Petitioner now appeals the circuit court's May 16, 2017, order awarding respondent a total of $1000 in back rent and court costs, plus interest. We apply the standard for reviewing a judgment entered following a bench trial:

West Virginia Code § 55-3A-3(g) provides, in pertinent part, that, during the pendency of an appeal in an action for wrongful occupation of residential property, "the tenant is not entitled to remain in possession of the property if the period of the tenancy has otherwise expired." Therefore, petitioner no longer resides at Lot #42, 625 Newark Acres. West Virginia Code § 55-3A-3(g) further provides, in pertinent part, that, if "the tenant prevails upon appeal, the relief ordered . . . shall be for monetary damages only and shall not restore the tenant to possession[.]" --------

In reviewing challenges to the findings and conclusions of the circuit court made after a bench trial, a two-pronged deferential standard of review is applied.