Y.C. v. A.R.
[…] During a trial on a complaint seeking an FRO under the PDVA, the court may allow an amendment of the complaint to expand its allegations, but only where a defendant's due process rights are not violated. H.E.S. v. J.C.S., 175 N.J. 309, 324 (2003). Defendant does not make a due process claim on appeal.

Unlicensed entry of structures. A person commits an offense if, knowing that he is not licensed or privileged to do so, he enters or surreptitiously remains in any research facility, structure, or separately secured or occupied portion thereof, or in or upon utility company property.
[N.J.S.A. 2C:18-3(a).]

We reject the court's finding of the predicate act of criminal trespass for several reasons. A person commits an offense of criminal trespass "if, knowing that he is not licensed or privileged to do so, he enters or surreptitiously remains in any . . . structure." N.J.S.A. 2C:18-3(a). As previously stated, plaintiff had consented to defendant's request to retrieve his belongings from the garage. Defendant testified plaintiff had also told him that he could go to the home "somewhere around ten or eleven."