04-22-00412-CR 04-22-00413-CR
[…] See id. (citing Almeida v. State, No. 04-22-00669-CR, 2024 WL 172588, at *1-3 (Tex. App.-San Antonio Jan. 17, 2024, no pet.) (per curiam) and Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 42.15(a-1)). We therefore abated the appeals and remanded the cases to the trial court for appointment of new appellate counsel. Id.
Analysis
Ybarra's newly appointed appellate counsel filed a brief arguing the mandatory language of article 42.15(a-1) required the trial court to make an inquiry on the record as to "whether the defendant has sufficient resources or income to immediately pay all or part of the fine and costs." According to Ybarra, he was not required to preserve this complaint for appeal, and we should remand the cases to the trial court so the trial judge may perform the statutorily required "ability-to-pay" inquiry.