04-22-00412-CR 04-22-00413-CR
[…] Additionally, one of our sister courts has concluded a remand is not necessary. See Sloan, 676 S.W.3d at 241-42. In Sloan v. State, the Tyler court was presented with a similar issue, and it assumed error, concluding the trial court had determined the appellant was indigent. Id. at 242 ("Indeed, even in light of the trial court's failure to conduct the on-the-record inquiry mandated by Article 42.15(a-1), the result of such an inquiry, had it occurred, already is apparent from the record."). The court explained in addition to requiring the trial court to make an "on the record" inquiry, article 42.15(a-1) states if a trial court determines a defendant is indigent, then it "'shall determine whether the fine and costs should be[,]' among other options, 'required to be paid at some later date[.]'" Id. (alterations in original) (quoting Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 42.15(a-1)(1)). It then pointed out the trial court's judgment was consistent with article 42.15(a-1)(1) because it ordered the appellant to pay his court costs upon his release from confinement. Id.