04-22-00412-CR 04-22-00413-CR
[…] Code Crim. Proc. art. 42.15(a-1) (emphasis added). The "on the record" language "was added by amendment effective September 1, 2021." Sloan v. State, 676 S.W.3d 240, 241 (Tex. App.-Tyler 2023, no pet.); see Act of May 8, 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., ch. 106, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2021 (codified as Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 42.15(a-1)). The article further provides if the trial court determines "the defendant does not have sufficient resources or income to immediately pay all or part of the fine and costs," then the trial court "shall determine whether the fine and costs should be . . . required to be paid at some later date or in a specified portion at designated intervals," "discharged by performing community service," "waived in full or in part," or "satisfied through any combination of methods [above]." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 42.15(a-1) (1)-(4).