CIV. NO. 20-00167 LEK-WRP
[…] This date likely governs the accrual of Ybarra's 2019 and 2020 claims, because he was already grieving the denial of additional surgery before he was released on parole.
Although HRS § 657-13 tolls the limitation period for prisoners who are incarcerated for a term less than life, Ybarra was released from HCF between April 2016 and April 2019, thus, it does not operate to toll his 2014-2016 claims. Moreover, the statute does not toll suits against prison officials, as named here.
Section 657-13 states:
If any person entitled to bring any action specified in this part (excepting actions against the sheriff, chief of police, or other officers) is, at the time the cause of action accrued, either:HRS § 657-13 (West)
(1) Within the age of eighteen years;
(2) Insane; or
(3) Imprisoned on a criminal charge, or in execution under the sentence of a criminal court for a term less than the person's natural life;
such person shall be at liberty to bring such actions within the respective times limited in this part, after the disability is removed or at any time while the disability exists.
A court may equitably toll the statute of limitation "to prevent the unjust technical forfeiture of causes of action, where the defendant would suffer no prejudice." Jones v. Blanas, 393 F.3d 918, 928 (9th Cir. 2004).