DOCKET NO. 06-1367.
[…] Id. at 19, 135. According to the requirements of Appendix 1, § 4.00, findings associated with syncope require that they are documented, uncontrolled, and recurrent despite treatment. 20 C.F.R. Pt. 404, Subpt. P, App. 1, § 4.05. Plaintiff's alleged syncope is barely documented, and he has established neither that he sought treatment for the alleged disability, nor that it remained uncontrolled despite treatment. It is plaintiff's burden to establish by medical evidence that his impairment met the requirements of Appendix 1. Greenspan, 38 F.3d at 239; see 20 CFR § 404.1508 ("A physical or mental impairment must be established by medical evidence consisting of signs, symptoms, and laboratory findings, not only by [claimant's] statement of symptoms."). Here substantial evidence supports the ALJ's determination that plaintiff failed to meet that burden.
Syncope is also addressed in § 104. Section 104.05 requires the same findings as § 4.05. 20 C.F.R. Pt. 404, Subpt. P, App. 1
II.