Yazzie v. Office of Navajo & Hopi Indian Relocation
[…] A Navajo applicant for relocation benefits under the Settlement Act is eligible if she was a legal resident of the HPL as of December 22, 1974, became a head of household by July 7, 1986, and remained a resident of the HPL at the time she became a head of household. Id. at 101; 25 C.F.R. § 700.147(a), (e). A single or married person may be head of household; a household may be a single person or “[a] group of two or more persons living together at a specific location who form a unit of permanent and domestic character.” 25 C.F.R. § 700.69(a)(1). The head of household is also the “individual who speaks on behalf of the members of the household and who is designated by the household members to act as such.” 25 C.F.R. § 700.69(b). A single person may also qualify as head of household if, while living “on land partitioned to the Tribe of which he/she is not a member,” such person “actually maintained and supported him/herself[.]” 25 C.F.R. § 700.69(a)(2).