No. 17 Civ. 2027 (NSR)
[…] New York, 795 F.3d 297, 310 (2d Cir. 2015)) (internal quotation marks omitted). While "a discrimination complaint need not allege facts establishing each element of a prima facie case of discrimination to survive a motion to dismiss, [ ] it must nevertheless comply with the plausibility standard set forth in Twombly and Iqbal." Chung v. City Univ. of N.Y., 605 F. App'x 20, 21-22 (2d Cir. 2015) (quoting E.E.O.C. v. Port Auth. of N.Y. & N.J., 768 F.3d 247, 254 (2d Cir. 2014)) (internal quotation mark omitted) (citations omitted). Notably, Title VII prohibits discrimination by employers. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(a) ("It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer to . . . discriminate against any individual with respect to . . . national origin.") (emphasis added).
Plaintiff's Complaint fails to state a facially plausible claim for national origin discrimination against Defendant Spano because Defendant Spano was not Plaintiff's employer.