holding that use of a toll road without paying is not a consensual transaction
[…] As a general matter, a toll charge, the charge for the use of the toll road, is a charge for services. A driver incurs the toll charge upon making his choice to utilize the toll road. But a consensual transaction does not exist in all instances where a driver uses a toll road. Rather, when a driver fails to pay the toll charge, the use of the toll road is akin to theft.
California law makes clear that toll road use is only consensual in certain situations. First, pursuant to California Vehicle Code § 23302(b), certain toll roads — those without toll booths — are open only to those customers who "already have a transponder or other toll payment device associated with a valid Automatic Vehicle Identification account." Cal. Veh. Code § 23302(b). To the extent a driver does not have an account on a toll road that requires one as a condition for use, yet uses the toll road anyway, that use cannot be considered consensual.