Yazedjian v. ARC Santa Catalina Inc.
[…] Farmers Ins. Co. of Ariz., 216 Ariz. 530, ¶ 18 (App. 2007) (court of appeals generally does not consider arguments raised for first time on appeal); see also Ramsey, 225 Ariz. 132, ¶ 20 (appellate court will not presume argument raised during hearing when appellant fails to provide transcripts).

¶10 Although arbitration agreements cover a specific topic—an agreement to arbitrate certain disputes—they are a form of contract and consequently "subject to the same defenses to enforceability as any other contract." Duenas v. Life Care Ctrs. of Am., Inc., 236 Ariz. 130, ¶ 6 (App. 2014); see A.R.S. § 12-3006(A) (arbitration agreements "valid, enforceable and irrevocable except on a ground that exists at law or in equity for the revocation of a contract"); see also Kindred Nursing Ctrs. Ltd. P'ship v. Clark, ___ U.S. ___, ___, 137 S. Ct. 1421, 1424 (2017) (arbitration agreements "on equal footing with all other contracts"), quoting DIRECTV, Inc. v. Imburgia, ___ U.S. ___, ___, 136 S. Ct. 463, 465 (2015).