Yazdchi v. Mercedes Benz U.S. LLC
[…] In particular, Yazdchi points to an unauthenticated exhibit attached to a prior filing (which was earlier stricken from the record) showing that he purchased the vehicle in 2009. [See ECF No. 13, Ex. T]. He argues that because he purchased the vehicle (from an undisclosed seller) in 2009, the statute of repose should not preclude his claims.

Section 16.012(b) states that "a claimant must commence a products liability action against a manufacturer or seller of a product before the end of 15 years after the date of sale of the product by the defendant." TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 16.012. "A statute of repose is designed to protect certain classes of actors, such as manufacturers, from the threat of claims arising years after a product is manufactured." Zaragosa v. Chemetron Invs., Inc., 122 S.W.3d 341, 346 (Tex.