No. 300237 Wayne Circuit Court LC No. 08-118368-CH
[…] This unrefuted evidence establishes an offer and acceptance to make Conant a public road and to use Lots 1 - 37 for ancillary public road purposes. The easement had, in fact, been used for public sidewalks, a service drive, right-hand turn lane, sewers and curbs. This evidence clearly demonstrates a common-law dedication.
We take this opportunity to explain why the County did not take Lots 1 - 37 as a highway-by-user. MCL 221.20 has provided for the creation of public roads since 1909 as follows:
All highways regularly established in pursuance of existing laws, all roads that shall have been used as such for 10 years or more, whether any record or other proof exists that they were ever established as highways or not, and all roads which have been or which may hereafter be laid out and not recorded, and which shall have been used 8 years or more, shall be deemed public highways, subject to be altered or discontinued according to the provisions of this act. All highways that are or that may become such by time and use, shall be 4 rods in width, and where they are situated on section or quarter section lines, such lines shall be the center of such roads, and the land belonging to such roads shall be 2 rods in width on each side of such lines.In this case, the public's use of Lots 1 - 37 was not exclusive.