Yazaki N. Am., Inc. v. Taizo Kaneko
[…] Here, the Court finds that the need to fully compensate Yazaki and the balance of fairness and equity warrant the award of post-complaint prejudgment interest. The Court will award prejudgment interest at the rate identified by Michigan law.

The Court previously exercised its discretion and awarded prejudgment interest at the rate defined by Michigan law. See ECF 211.

Michigan law provides that "[i]nterest is allowed on a money judgment recovered in a civil action." Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.6013(1). Interest is calculated at "at 6-month intervals from the date of filing the complaint at a rate of interest equal to 1% plus the average interest rate paid at auctions of 5-year United States treasury notes" as certified by the state treasurer. Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.6013(8).

Yazaki asks the Court to award prejudgment interest of $471,099.16 plus $637.44 per day from March 29, 2019 until the date judgment is entered.