No. C-090494.
[…] In addition, Safeco maintains that Allstate failed to announce a reservation of its rights and was therefore estopped from tendering Ferguson's defense. To tender the defense at this stage of litigation, almost three years since the filing of the original lawsuit, Safeco argues, would unfairly prejudice Safeco. Under either theory, Safeco insists that Allstate should remain primarily liable, and that Allstate is not entitled to any indemnification.
{¶ 10} The applicable part of R.C. 3937.21 provides, "No insurance company issuing a policy of automobile or motor vehicle liability insurance shall be relieved of its contractual obligation to defend its insured against any claim on the basis of coverage for such claim being provided by any other policy, unless the insurer of such other policy has assumed and is performing the obligation to provide such defense." (Emphasis added.)
III. Yates's First Lawsuit and Allstate's Voluntary Assumption
{¶ 11} The record indicates that, at least throughout the first lawsuit, Allstate had voluntarily assumed primary responsibility for Ferguson's defense.