No. C-090494.
[…] This appeal followed.
{¶ 5} On appeal, Allstate brings forth two related assignments of error. Allstate asserts that the trial court erred in denying Allstate's motion for summary judgment. Allstate also argues that the trial court erred in granting Safeco's motion for summary judgment. Allstate asks this court to declare that Safeco had the primary duty to finance Ferguson's defense, and to award it indemnification for legal fees it had paid on Ferguson's behalf in defense of the first and second lawsuits.
{¶ 6} Initially, we point out that R.C. 3937.21 states that "any disputes between insurers regarding the obligation to defend shall be settled without expense to the insured by agreement between the insurers involved or, if they fail to agree, by arbitration or a declaratory judgment proceeding." Although Allstate maintains that it was not primarily responsible for Ferguson's defense, it has continued to finance Ferguson's defense throughout both lawsuits. At no point has Ferguson been without legal counsel.
{¶ 7} Civ.