Yates v. City of Chattanooga
[…] At a hearing held on March 20, 2000, the City Council found that "[a]cting Police Administrator Dinsmore did not have authority to reinstate Officer Terry Yates to the rank of Sergeant and that, therefore, . . . Terry Yates was and has been a Patrol Officer in the Chattanooga Police Department during all relevant times." The trial court later upheld this decision. Yates now appeals, claiming that the rescission of his reinstatement to sergeant deprived him of due process.

II.

Our review of this matter is governed by T.C.A. § 27-9-114(b)(1) (2000), which provides as follows:

Judicial review of decisions by civil service boards of a county or municipality which affects the employment status of a county or city civil service employee shall be in conformity with the judicial review standards under the Uniform Administrative Procedures Act, § 4-5-322.

On the subject of judicial review, T.C.A. § 4-5-322 (1998) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(g) The review shall be conducted by the court without a jury and shall be confined to the record.