NO. 5-12-0312
[…] Id. ¶ 21 Lorraine was a "surviving spouse" upon Lee Roy's death. See 40 ILCS 5/3-112(a) (West 2010) (upon death of police officer, "surviving spouse" shall be entitled to the police officer's pension). Yet, Lorraine, as a surviving spouse who married Lee Roy subsequent to his retirement, did not acquire surviving pension benefits on the basis of their remarriage alone. See 40 ILCS 5/3-120(a) (West 2010) ("If a police officer marries subsequent to retirement ***, the surviving spouse *** shall receive no pension on the death of the officer"); Stec v. Board of Trustees of the Oak Park Police Pension Fund, 355 Ill.