NO. 5-12-0312
[…] The plaintiff bears the burden of proof in an administrative hearing. Marconi, 225 Ill. 2d at 532-33. ¶ 19 The Pension Code must be liberally construed in favor of the rights of the applicant. Johnson v. Retirement Board of the Policemen's Annuity & Benefit Fund, 114 Ill. 2d 518, 521 (1986). Section 3-112(a) of the Pension Code provides that "[u]pon the death of a police officer entitled to a pension under [s]ection 3-111, the surviving spouse shall be entitled to the pension to which the police officer was then entitled." 40 ILCS 5/3-112(a) (West 2010). However, section 3-120(a) of the Pension Code provides as follows:
"If a police officer marries subsequent to retirement on any pension under this Article other than a pension established under Section 3-109.3 [self-managed plan], the surviving spouse and the children of such surviving spouse shall receive no pension on the death of the officer, except provided in subsection (b)." 40 ILCS 5/3-120(a) (West 2010).¶ 20 "The cardinal rule of statutory construction, to which all other canons and rules are subordinate, is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the legislature."