Yata v. BDJ Trucking Co.
[…] BDJ does not develop its field preemption argument and, thus, this Court may consider it waived. See Crespo v. Colvin, 824 F.3d 667, 674 (7th Cir. 2016) ("perfunctory and undeveloped arguments, and arguments that are unsupported by pertinent authority, are waived..."). BDJ combines its field preemption argument with its conflict preemption argument such that the two are indistinguishable. Moreover, the Interstate Commerce Commission Termination Act (ICCTA), 49 U.S.C. §14704(a), pursuant to which plaintiffs are seeking relief in Count I, contains a "savings clause" that provides for cumulative remedies. See 49 U.S.C. § 13103 ("Except as otherwise provided in this part, the remedies provided under this part are in addition to remedies existing under another law or common law."). Elsewhere in that part are the express limitations on state law, of which contracting for deductions or wages are not among the limitations. See 49 U.S.C. § 14501(c)(1) (a state may not enact a regulation or law relating to "a price, route, or service of any motor carrier").