Yasumura v. Child Support Enforcement
[…] The family court decided that CSEA gave Father sufficient notice that his child support obligation might be "decreased or increased based on the application of the [1998] Guidelines and did not violate Father's due process rights when it determined and ordered an increase in child support pursuant to the [1998] Guidelines, notwithstanding Father's request for a reduction."

Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 576E-15 (Supp. 2004) states, "When an administrative order establishes or modifies the amount of child support required to be paid by a party, the guidelines established under section 576D-7 shall be applied, except when exceptional circumstances warrant departure. The most current guidelines shall be used to calculate the amount of the child support obligation."

The family court also decided that