Yasumura v. Child Support Enforcement
[…] It is the actual, filed Administrative Findings and Order that can be appealed to the Family Court.

We will appropriately amend our opinion.

3.

In footnote no. 5 of this court's April 20, 2005 opinion, it is stated that "[i]f it had been established that Daughter had attained the age of eighteen and had graduated from high school, HTS § 576E-14(f) and HRS § 580-47(a) imposes the burden on the CSEA to prove that Daughter was continuing her education post-high school on a full time basis." The CSEA states:

This is incorrect.

Both HRS § 576E-14(f) and HRS § 580-47(a) state that the CSEA shall send notice "to the adult child and the custodial parent that prospective child support will be suspended unless proof is provided by the custodial parent or adult child to the child support enforcement agency , prior to the child's nineteenth birthday that the child is presently enrolled as a full time student in school or has been accepted into and plans to attend as a full-time student for the next semester a post-high school university, college or vocational school."

Clearly, both statutes impose the burden of proving Daughter's continuing education on the custodial parent or the Daughter, not the CSEA.

The cited statutes impose a burden on the CSEA to seek proof from the custodial parent or adult child.