NO. CAAP-14-0001281
[…] • October 9, 2014 interlocutory order denying Appellant Yoshio Yasumi's motion to dismiss Appellee Ran Yasumi's complaint for divorce, and
• December 11, 2014 interlocutory order denying three related motions by Appellant Yoshio Yasumi.
Neither of the two appealed interlocutory orders qualifies as an independently appealable final order or decree pursuant to Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 571-54 (2006), which provides that "[a]n interested party aggrieved by any order or decree of the court may appeal to the intermediate appellate court for review of questions of law and fact upon the same terms and conditions as in other cases in the circuit court [.]" (Emphasis added). In circuit court cases, aggrieved parties may appeal from "final judgments, orders or decrees[.]" HRS § 641-1(a) (1993 & Supp. 2014).