07-17-2023
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 437c, subds. (a)(1), (p)(2); Riley v. Alameda County Sheriff's Office (2019) 43 Cal.App.5th 492, 502 (Riley); Bacon v. Southern Cal. Edison Co. (1997) 53 Cal.App.4th 854, 858.) The immunity applies to "[a] public agency employing peace officers that adopts and promulgates a written policy on, and provides regular and periodic training on an annual basis for, vehicular pursuits complying with subdivisions (c) and (d)." (Veh. Code, § 17004.7, subd. (b)(1).) An agency that has such a policy and provides the required training is "immune from liability for civil damages for personal injury to or death of any person or damage to property resulting from the collision of a vehicle being operated by an actual or suspected violator of the law who is being, has been, or believes he or she is being or has been, pursued in a motor vehicle by a peace officer employed by the public entity." (Veh. Code, § 17004.7, subd. (b)(1), italics added.)
Vehicle Code section 17004.7, subdivision (c) prescribes minimum standards the policy must meet.