07-17-2023
[…] After the City denied their claim under the Government Claims Act (Gov. Code, § 810 et seq.), appellants filed a civil action against the City. Appellants alleged Garcia's negligence in operating the City's vehicle "caused them severe injury necessitating medical treatment" and "lost earnings," and they prayed for general and special damages. The City answered the complaint that contained a general denial and many affirmative defenses, including immunity under Vehicle Code section 17004.7 and Government Code section 815.
"A public agency employing peace officers that adopts and promulgates a written policy on, and provides regular and periodic training on an annual basis for, vehicular pursuits complying with subdivisions (c) and (d) is immune from liability for civil damages for personal injury to or death of any person or damage to property resulting from the collision of a vehicle being operated by an actual or suspected violator of the law who is being, has been, or believes he or she is being or has been, pursued in a motor vehicle by a peace officer employed by the public entity." (Veh. Code, § 17004.7, subd. (b)(1).) For the immunity to apply, the policy must meet the minimum standards prescribed by statute and peace officers must complete annual training that covers those standards. (Id., § 17004.7, subds. (c), (d).)