Yarus v. Walgreen Co.
[…] Gen. Ins. Co. of Am. v. E. Consol. Utilities, Inc., 126 F.3d 215, 220 n.3 (3d Cir. 1997) (citing Miller v. Transamerican Press, Inc., 709 F.2d 524 (9th Cir. 1983) for the proposition that that Rule 37(b)(1) sanctions may be available against a nonparty deponent who failed to appear at a deposition in violation of a court order).

Monetary sanctions are not expressly made available against a nonparty under Rule 37(b)(1) or Rule 45. However, it is well-established that a court may impose fines as a punishment for contempt. See 18 U.S.C. § 401(3) ("A court of the United States shall have power to punish by fine or imprisonment, or both, at its discretion, such contempt of its authority, and none other, as . . . [d]isobedience or resistance to its lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command."); Gen. Ins., 126 F.3d at 220 (district court did not abuse authority where it found nonparty in civil contempt for failing to obey court orders and ordered him to repay expenses and attorney's fees related to his noncompliance).