CASE NO. 3:09-cv-00050.
[…] Plaintiff alleges that Statewide satisfies the definition of a "mortgage broker" within the meaning of the MLBA. See Va. Code § 6.1-409.Statewide argues that Plaintiff's MLBA claim against it should be dismissed with prejudice on the grounds that Plaintiff has not sufficiently pled that the loan was not in her "best interest," as required under the MLBA. See Va. Code § 6.1-422.1(A) (defining "flipping" as "refinancing a mortgage loan within 12 months following the date the refinanced mortgage loan was originated, unless the refinancing is in the borrower's best interest"). In support of this argument, Statewide specifically relies on the fact that Plaintiff admitted that she received over $25,000.00 from the Second Refinance Loan for the purposes of paying off other debt.