Yarmosh v. Lohan
[…] Exhibit No. 1.

-1-

Issues Presented

1) Whether Res Judicata applies to arbitration awards and proceedings?

2) Whether the alleged loan transaction made between the parties, arise out of same transaction, such that the principles of res judicata bar re-litigation of this claim?

Discussion

" Res Judicata"

Under the Uniform District Court Act § 1804, "the Court shall conduct hearings upon small claims in such a manner as to do substantial justice between the parties according to the rules of substantive law."NY Uniform District Court Act § 1804 (2007). One such principle of substantive law is the concept that disputes resolved by Court decision cannot be re-litigated.