YARDENI v. MANHATTAN EYE, EAR THROAT HOSPITAL
[…] According to counsel for defendant Dr. Hidalgo, when his office contacted plaintiff's counsel in July 2002 to inform them that they were preparing to move for dismissal of the action based upon the Statute of Limitations ground, plaintiff's counsel informed defense counsel that plaintiff had filed a prior summons with notice. Plaintiff has never served either defendant with this summons with notice, and only made an application for an extension of time to do so in response to these motions by defendants for dismissal of both the 2001 and the 2002 actions.

CPLR 306-b provides that "[i]f service is not made upon a defendant within the time provided in this section, the court, upon motion, shall dismiss the action without prejudice as to that defendant, or upon good cause shown or in the interest of justice, extend the time for service." In Leader, supra, the Court of Appeals made it clear that "good cause" and "the interest of justice" are two separate standards by which to measure an application for an extension of time to serve (97 NY2d 95, 1031, and that while reasonably diligent efforts at service are a threshold for a