NO. 5-15-0455
[…] He was not employed, and did not pay child support for his surviving daughter. After hearing arguments on Patton's motions, the court denied them both on September 30, 2015. While the court gave reasons for its
ruling denying the motion to transfer venue, the court did not include any specific forum non conveniens analysis or findings in its decision.
¶ 7 Patton first argues on appeal that the court erred in denying her motion to transfer venue because defendant Adams was not joined in good faith within the meaning of the venue statute. The venue statute, section 2-101 of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-101 (West 2014)), provides:
"[E]very action must be commenced (1) in the county of residence of any defendant who is joined in good faith and with probable cause for the purpose of obtaining a judgment against him or her and not solely for the purpose of fixing venue in that county, or (2) in the county in which the transaction or some part thereof occurred out of which the cause of action arose."
¶ 8 Adams is being sued for negligent and willful and wanton supervision of his deceased son.