Yapoujian v. Menashi
[…] Menashi has filed no memorandum in opposition to Yapoujian's motion. On February 27, 1995, this court heard oral argument on Yapoujian's motion. Yapoujian relied mainly on the arguments contained in his brief. Menashi argued that under Connecticut law, the jury is the final arbiter of all the facts, including damages, and that its determination should be given great deference by this court.

A motion to set aside the verdict, or for an additur, is governed by General Statutes, Sec. 52-228b, that provides, in pertinent part, "[n]o verdict in any civil action involving a claim for money damages may be set aside except on written motion by a party to the action, stating the reasons relied upon in its support. . . . No such verdict may be set aside solely on the ground that the damages are . . . inadequate until the parties have first been given an opportunity to accept an addition to the verdict of such amount as the court deems reasonable." The trial court is granted broad legal discretion in ruling on a motion to set aside a verdict. Palomba v. Gray, 208 Conn. 21, 24, 543 A.2d 1331 (1988).