Yantos v. Berardo
[…] {¶ 21} In his second assignment of error, Berardo argues that Ohio law caps wage garnishment to no more than 25 percent of disposable earnings, and the magistrate erred by ordering essentially a 100 percent garnishment of the wages he received-$5,250 in wages as an employee of LH, and $35,000 from the sale of LOWM. Berardo is correct with regard to his personal earnings from LH, but incorrect with regard to the proceeds from the sale of LOWM.

{¶ 22} R.C. 2716.01 defines personal earnings as "money, or any other consideration or thing of value, that is paid or due to a person in exchange for work, labor, or personal services provided by the person to an employer." R.C. 2716.02 sets forth how a person seeking an order of garnishment of personal earnings shall make such a demand. It is well established that R.C. 2716.02 limits the monthly garnishment amount to 25 percent of the debtor's personal earnings. See State v.