No. 56892/2018 Motion Sequences 1 &2
[…] While the dismissal of this matter is unwarranted, the court, in its discretion and pursuant to its authority under the New York Constitution, Article VI, Section 19(a), and CPLR 325(e), orders the transfer of this matter to Surrogate's Court. When it comes to "matters relating to estates and the affairs of decedents," Section 201 of the Surrogates Court Practice Act ("SCPA") sets forth the subject matter jurisdiction bestowed upon Surrogate's Court (SCPA §201). Within that grant of authority, SCPA §209(10) provides that the Surrogate's Court "shall have all of the powers that the supreme court would have in like actions and proceedings including, but not limited to, such incidental powers as are necessary to carry into effect all powers expressly conferred herein" (SCPA §209[10]). To be sure, this litigation involving the JY Trust is inextricably intertwined in the business of the AY Trust and thus, more properly before the Surrogate's Court as it can be described as '"litigation involving the property and funds of a decedent's estate'" (Cipo v.