Yanni v. O'Malley
[…] Opinions, SSR 96-2P, 1996 WL 374188 (S.S.A. July 2, 1996); 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.927(c)(2), 404.1527(c)(2). Whether a “medical opinion is well-supported will depend on the facts of each case” and is “a judgment that adjudicators must make . . . [that] requires an understanding of the clinical signs and laboratory findings in the case record and what they signify.” SSR 96-2P (S.S.A. July 2, 1996).

The Social Security Administration issued new regulations regarding the evaluation of medical source opinions for claims filed on or after March 27, 2017. Compare 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.927, 404.1527 (“Evaluating opinion evidence for claims filed before March 27, 2017”), with 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.920c, 404.1520c (“How we consider and articulate medical opinions and prior administrative medical findings for claims filed on or after March 27, 2017”). However, because Yanni filed her claim before March 27, 2017, the previous regulations apply to this matter.

Relying on MRI studies, ALJ Lindsay gave Dr.