Yanicky v. O’Connor
[…] FINDINGS AND ORDERS

The court, having considered all evidence presented at the hearing including the testimony of the parties and the exhibits submitted, as well as all statutory criteria and applicable case law, finds the following.

1. The Plaintiff’s Motions for Modification RE Child Support (Entry No. 307, 311)

As to the plaintiff’s motion for modification relative to child support, the court finds that Cameron has reached the age of eighteen on November 28, 2018. Accordingly, the plaintiff is no longer required to pay child support for him from that date. Pursuant to General Statutes § 46b-84(b), "[i]f there is an unmarried child of the marriage who has attained the age of eighteen and is a full-time high school student, the parents shall maintain the child according to their respective abilities if the child is in need of maintenance until such child completes the twelfth grade or attains the age of nineteen, whichever occurs first." Because of the parties’ middle child aging out, a recalculation of the child support under the guidelines is necessary. "The obligation of a parent to support a child terminates when the child attains the age of majority, which, in this state, is eighteen." Cariseo v.