Yang v. Union Bank of California
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.520, subd. (g).) Hence, the transcripts were fully admissible. (Id., subd. (f).)

The Yangs also objected that defendants did not pay to translate the transcripts into Mandarin. There is no evidence, however, that they had ever asked defendants to do so.

The Yangs also argue that, because Mr. Yang was “totally disabled,” he was not competent to testify. There was no evidence, however, that he was either “[i]ncapable of expressing himself or herself concerning the matter so as to be understood” (Evid. Code, § 701, subd. (a)(1)) or “[i]ncapable of understanding the duty of a witness to tell the truth.” (Id., subd. (a)(2).) Inasmuch as the Yangs themselves introduced his declaration in opposition to the motion for summary judgment, this contention is frivolous.

ii. The litigation privilege.