Yang v. Union Bank of California
[…] II

THE YANGS’ MOTION FOR SANCTIONS

The Yangs contend that the trial court erred by denying their motion for sanctions.

A. Additional Factual and Procedural Background.

On April 23, 2007, the Yangs served and filed a motion for sanctions under Code of Civil Procedure section 128.7, on the ground that defendants and their counsel had supposedly made false statements in their ex parte application and motion for summary judgment.

Actually, at that point, it was improper to file the motion for sanctions. Code of Civil Procedure section 128.7, subdivision (c)(1) provides that notice of such a motion “shall be served . . ., but shall not be filed with or presented to the court unless, within 21 days after service of the motion, or any other period as the court may prescribe, the challenged paper, claim, defense, contention, allegation, or denial is not withdrawn or appropriately corrected.” (Italics added.)

The Yangs had not yet set a hearing date. Nevertheless, on May 3, 2007, defendants served and filed an opposition to the motion.