Yang v. Puri
[…] That branch of Sandeep Puri's motion to dismiss the fifth cause of action alleging the intentional torts of assault and battery on the ground that it is barred by the statute of limitations pursuant to CPLR 3211(a)(5) is granted. The statute of limitations governing intentional torts is one year (CPLR 215[3]). Here, the alleged assault occurred on April 2, 2014, and plaintiff commenced the instant action on January 6, 2016 - almost two years after the incident. Moreover, plaintiff's contention that the one-year statute of limitations has been tolled under CPLR 207 is unavailing. CPLR 207 provides, in pertinent part, that

"[i]f, after a cause of action has accrued against a person, that person departs from the state and
remains continuously absent therefrom for four months or more, or that person resides within the state under a false name which is unknown to the person entitled to commence the action, the time of his absence or residence within the state under such a false name is not a part of the time within which the action must be commenced . . . ."
The statute further states, however, that the tolling provision shall not apply "while jurisdiction over the person of the defendant can be obtained without personal delivery of the summons to the defendant within the state" (CPLR 207[3]).