YANG v. DEPT. OF EMPLOYMENT ECON. DEV
[…] Schmidgall v. FilmTec Corp., 644 N.W.2d 801, 804 (Minn. 2002). Whether an employee is disqualified from receiving unemployment benefits, however, is a question of law subject to de novo review. Ress v. Abbott Nw. Hosp., Inc., 448 N.W.2d 519, 523 (Minn. 1989).

An applicant may receive unemployment benefits for any week during which he is "able to work and [is] available for suitable employment, and [is] actively seeking suitable employment." Minn. Stat. § 268.085, subd. 1 (2004). "Able to work" means that an applicant has "the physical and mental ability to perform (1) the usual duties of the applicant's usual occupation or (2) the usual duties of work that is gainful employment engaged in by others as a means of livelihood." Id., subd. 14 (2004). To be "available for suitable employment," an applicant must be "ready and willing to accept suitable employment." Id., subd. 15(a) (2004).