No. 98-00734.
[…] Co. v. Florida Dep't of Ins., 694 So.2d 772, 773 (Fla. 2d DCA 1997) (deciding to review non-final agency action because "[a]n order requiring discovery is a proper subject for review `since an erroneously compelled discovery, once made, may constitute irreparable harm which cannot be remedied on appeal.'").
Florida's Drug-Free Workplace Act, section 112.0455, Florida Statutes (1999), is intended to "[p]romote the goal of drug-free workplaces within government through fair and reasonable drug- testing methods for the protection of public employees and employers." The legislature provided for confidentiality regarding that testing as follows: