Case No. 5D19-1853
[…] Here, the record reflects that shortly before the hearing on the motion to dismiss, Rachel's filed a notice asserting that it had notified the state attorney of its challenge to the county ordinances in question.
The trial court agreed with Rachel's that the county ordinances were preempted by FCRA and ultimately dismissed Appellants’ complaint. Because we conclude that section 86.091, Florida Statutes (2018), required Rachel's to join the County as a party, we reverse and decline to address whether chapter 760 preempts Orange County Ordinances 22-4 and 22-42.
Section 86.091 provides:
When declaratory relief is sought , all persons may be made parties who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the declaration. No declaration shall prejudice the rights of persons not parties to the proceedings. In any proceeding concerning the validity of a county or municipal charter, ordinance, or franchise, such county or municipality shall be made a party and shall be entitled to be heard. If the statute, charter, ordinance, or franchise is alleged to be unconstitutional, the Attorney General or the state attorney of the judicial circuit in which the action is pending shall be served with a copy of the complaint and be entitled to be heard.
(emphasis added). Rachel's argues that because it was a defendant in a suit for damages, it was not required by section 86.091 to bring the County into the lawsuit. We disagree.