Yancey v. State
[…] Generally speaking, a K.S.A.2013 Supp. 60–1501 petition allows a prisoner to challenge “the mode or conditions of his or her confinement.” Safarik v. Bruce, 20 Kan.App.2d 61, Syl. ¶ 5, 883 P.2d 1211 (1994). As such, it is “properly filed in the county of confinement .” 20 Kan.App.2d 61, Syl. ¶ 5. A K.S.A. 60–1507 motion, on the other hand, allows a prisoner to “challenge his or her conviction or sentence” and “is properly filed in the sentencing court.” 20 Kan.App.2d 61, Syl. ¶ 5. These jurisdictional rules are codified in their respective statutes, as well. See K.S.A.2013 Supp. 60–1501(a) (a person “may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus in ... the district court of the county in which such restraint is taking place ”); K.S.A. 60–1507(a) (a person may “move the court which imposed the sentence to vacate, set aside or correct the sentence”).

A review of Yancey's pleadings at the district court level reveals that he is challenging the constitutionality of a new statute concerning good time credit due to that statute's conflict with an existing administrative regulation.