Yan v. Zhang
[…] And, by operation of Bankruptcy Rule 9029(b), some courts have applied Federal Rule 17 "to determine capacity to file a bankruptcy petition." In re Murray, 199 B.R. at 171-72; see Fed. R. Bankr. P. 9029(b) ("Procedure When There is No Controlling Law. A judge may regulate practice in any manner consistent with federal law, these rules, Official Forms, and local rules of the district."). Yet, in this case, the Bankruptcy Court expressly declined to apply Bankruptcy Rule 7017 or Federal Rule 17. Order Denying Recons. 11-12.

State Law

The Bankruptcy Court relied on Sections 4A-911 and 4A-920 of the Corporations and Associations Article of the Maryland Code to disqualify Paxi. Section 4A-911 provides that, when a Maryland limited liability company ("LLC"), such as Paxi, "has not paid a tax due before October 1 of the year after the tax became due," as Paxi failed to do, "its right to do business in Maryland and the right to the use of its name will be forfeited unless all taxes, interest, and penalties due by it are paid." Md. Code Ann., Corps. & Ass'ns § 4A-911(a)(1)-(2). The forfeiture is subject to § 4A-920, which provides: