Yan v. Pa. State Univ.
[…] Given that recommendation, we need not address the moving defendants' contention that Yan failed to allege that she exhausted administrative remedies as to this claim.

D. 18 U.S.C. § 2255.

In Count 12 of her amended complaint, Yan attempts to plead a claim for personal injury under 18 U.S.C. § 2255. She alleges that Ho Li-Lun harassed her in the CDB program and that she suffered an injury to her hand. Those allegations, however, are insufficient to state a claim under 18 U.S.C. § 2255, which provides the following:

(a) In general.—Any person who, while a minor, was a victim of a violation of section 1589, 1590, 1591, 2241(c), 2242, 2243, 2251, 2251A, 2252, 2252A, 2260, 2421, 2422, or 2423 of this title and who suffers personal injury as a result of such violation, regardless of whether the injury occurred while such person was a minor, may sue in any appropriate United States
District Court and shall recover the actual damages such person sustains and the cost of the suit, including a reasonable attorney's fee. Any person as described in the preceding sentence shall be deemed to have sustained damages of no less than $150,000 in value.

(b) Statute of limitations.—Any action commenced under this section shall be barred unless the complaint is filed within 10 years after the right of action first accrues or in the case of a person under a legal disability, not later than three years after the disability.