Yan v. Memrad Medical Group, Inc.
[…] (Gov. Code, § 12960.) Since Bucciarellis and Yans DFEH claims were not filed until September 2001, their cross-complaint against Memrad is time barred. (Balloon v. Superior Court (1995) 39 Cal.App.4th 1116, 1120; Hobson v. Raychem Corp. (1999) 73 Cal.App.4th 614, 631, overruled on other grounds in Colmenares v. Braemar Country Club, Inc. (2003) 29 Cal.4th 1019, 1031, fn. 6.)

All section references are to the Government Code. Subdivision (d) of section 12960 provides that "[n]o complaint may be filed after the expiration of one year from the date upon which the alleged unlawful practice or refusal to cooperate occurred."

Bucciarellis and Yans claim that they did not discover Memrads wrongdoing until later is legally irrelevant under these circumstances — because delayed discovery can extend the period of limitations for only 90 days, not for the three years required to make Bucciarellis and Yans claims timely.