Yan v. Fu
[…] Uphaus v. Wyman, 360 U.S. 72, 79 (1959). Once a civil contemnor complies with the underlying order, the contempt is purged and the contemnor is free. Turner v. Rogers, 564 U.S. 431, 442 (2011) (citing Hicks v. Feiock, 485 U.S. 624, 638, n. 9 (1988)).

Civil contempt being coercive in nature, another option available to courts whose orders have been disregarded and flouted is criminal contempt - which is punitive in nature. The authority to order criminal contempt sanctions derives from 18 U.S.C. § 401, which provides, inter alia, that “[a] court of the United States shall have power to punish by fine or imprisonment, or both, at its discretion, such contempt of its authority . . . as . . . [d]isobedience or resistance to its lawful . . . order.”