CIVIL ACTION NO. 08-2842.
[…] II. BACKGROUND
The background facts come from Yamrus' complaint.
Joseph Yamrus flies an American flag upside-down flag in his front yard. On June 11, 2007, Washington Township police officer Scott Miller told Yamrus to remove the flag or fly it right-side-up. When Yamrus refused to remove the flag, Miller cited him for violating the Pennsylvania statute that prohibits insulting the flag. The criminal charges were dismissed, but Yamrus filed this lawsuit requesting declaratory relief and damages. Yamrus alleges that the defendants violated his constitutional rights.
Specifically, 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2103 provides, "A person is guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree if he maliciously takes down, defiles, injures, removes or in any manner damages, insults, or destroys any American flag or the flag of the Commonwealth which is displayed anywhere."
Specifically, Yamrus alleges that the First and Fourteenth Amendments of the U.S. constitution, as well as Art. I, §§ 1 and 7 of the Pennsylvania constitution were violated.
Yamrus alleges that defendants violated both his federal and state constitutional rights.