Yampol v. Kaskel
[…] This is in distinct contrast to property dispositions in a judgment, which "may not be revoked or modified, unless the court finds the existence of conditions that justify the reopening of a judgment under the laws of this State." 750 ILCS 5/510(b) (West 2012). ¶ 50 Section 608 of the Act governs court supervision of custody matters and provides that:
"Except as otherwise agreed by the parties in writing at the time of the custody judgment or as otherwise ordered by the court, the custodian may determine the child's upbringing, including but not limited to, his education, health care and religious training, unless the court, after hearing, finds, upon motion by the noncustodial parent, that the absence of a specific limitation of the custodian's authority would clearly be contrary to the best interests of the child." (Emphasis added.) 750 ILCS 5/608(a)(West 2012).