Yampol v. Kaskel
[…] For reasons stated below, we find that two of petitioner's contentions may be addressed as legal questions based on the applicable statutes, the Agreement and Judgment, and the trial court's written orders. ¶ 46 There are two questions of law presented by petitioner (a) whether the court erred when it awarded respondent reimbursement of expenditures incurred without consent of petitioner as custodial parent; and (b) whether the court's prospective modification of the judgment infringed upon the petitioner's vested rights. ¶ 47 Section 502 of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (the Act)(750 ILCS 5/101 et seq. (West 2012), provides that the parties to a dissolution action "may enter into a written or oral agreement containing provisions for disposition of any property owned by either of them, maintenance of either of them and support, custody and visitation of their children." 750 ILCS 5/502(a) (West 2012). The terms of such an agreement "except those providing for the support, custody and visitation of children" become the enforceable contract of the parties and judgment of the court "unless it finds, after considering the economic circumstances of the parties and any other relevant evidence produced by the parties, on their own motion or on request of the court, that the agreement is unconscionable." 750 ILCS 5/502(b), (e) (West 2012). Such an agreement may preclude or limit later modification "except for terms concerning the support, custody or visitation of children," and where modification is not or cannot be limited by the agreement the "terms of an agreement set forth in the judgment are automatically modified by modification of the judgment." 750 ILCS 5/502(f) (West 2012).