Yampol v. Kaskel
[…] Therefore, she argues, any expense incurred by respondent without her consent must be deemed a gift. However, while the Judgment indeed awards petitioner sole custody of the children, it does not give her plenary authority over the raising of the children to the exclusion of respondent, nor does it convert any child-related expenses incurred by respondent without her consent into gifts. While section 608 of the Act indeed provides that the custodial parent "may determine the child's upbringing, including but not limited to, his education, health care and religious training," the court is empowered to supervise a custodial parent's exercise of custody if the custodian's authority would be contrary to the best interest of the child. 750 ILCS 5/608(a)(West 2012).