Court of Appeals Case No. 18A-CR-2869
[…] He also argues there was no authentication of the signature as belonging to him. [9] The State maintains that Yamobi's testimony during cross-examination demonstrates that he knew the protective order had been issued prohibiting him from having contact with L.Y. and that his defense was that she came to his home in violation of the order. It points out that Officer Wright confirmed that the protective order was active and had been served. It also asserts that the protective order containing Yamobi's signature was on the return for the order. [10] Ind. Code § 35-46-1-15.1 provides that "[a] person who knowingly or intentionally violates . . . an order issued under IC 35-33-8-3.2 . . . commits invasion of privacy, a Class A misdemeanor." The charging information alleged that Yamobi "did knowingly violate an order issued under I.C. 35-33-8-3.2 by the Superior Court of Boone County under [Cause No. 2155] to protect [L.Y.]."