No. CAAP–11–0000562.
[…] Mitchell v. Branch, 45 Haw. 128, 139, 363 P.2d 969, 977 (1961).
2. The District Court did not err in concluding that Yamashiro's entries onto the property did not violate the landlord-tenant code or the lease. Hay argues that the District Court's conclusion that Yamashiro's entries onto the property were permitted under the Landlord–Tenant Code and the lease was erroneous and that Yamashiro is thus not entitled to recover any damages for breach of the lease.
HRS § 521–53 (2006), which allows a landlord to enter a dwelling unit for limited purposes, provides:
[§ 521–53 ] Access. (a) The tenant shall not unreasonably withhold the tenant's consent to the landlord to enter into the dwelling unit in order to inspect the premises; make necessary or agreed repairs, decorations, alterations, or improvements; supply services as agreed; or exhibit the dwelling unit to prospective purchasers, mortgagees, or tenants.
(b) The landlord shall not abuse this right of access nor use it to harass the tenant. Except in case of emergency or where impracticable to do so, the landlord shall give the tenant at least two days notice of the landlord's intent to enter and shall enter only during reasonable hours.
(c) The landlord shall have no other right of entry, except by court order, unless the tenant appears to have abandoned the premises, or as permitted by section 521–70(b).
HRS § 521–70 (2006) provides in relevant part:
§ 521–70 Landlord's remedies for absence, misuse, abandonment and failure to honor tenancy before occupancy....