No. CAAP–11–0000562.
[…] Hay further claims, without support, that the District Court awarded to Yamashiro attorneys' fees for work performed by Yamashiro's counsel in small claims court, contrary to HRS § 521–44(h)(4) (2006). Hay fails to identify specific time entries that he alleges are related to the small claims action, and based on this record we cannot conclude that the District Court abused its discretion in finding reasonable and awarding $5,230.25 in attorney's fees to Yamashiro.
HRS § 521–44(h)(4) states that in any action in the small claims court where the landlord and tenant disagree about the landlord's right to retain the security deposit, "neither the landlord nor the tenant may be represented by an attorney[.]"
Yamashiro requested $5,476.70 in attorney's fees.
--------
Based on the foregoing, June 23, 2011 Judgment entered by the District Court of the First Circuit, Honolulu Division is affirmed.