Yamasaki v. Nakazawa (Estate of Yamasaki)
[…] The court also found the brothers' claim was barred by the statute of frauds. The court rejected the brothers' argument that Nakazawa was equitably estopped from relying on the statute of frauds because they did not show they would suffer unconscionable injury, or that the Amended Trust would be unjustly enriched, if Junichi's promise was not enforced.

In March 2022, the court entered judgment dismissing Daniel and Gene's petition to enforce Junichi's oral promises. The brothers filed a timely appeal.

DISCUSSION

Under Section 366.3, "a claim that arises from a promise or agreement with a decedent to distribution from an estate or trust or under another instrument, whether the promise or agreement was made orally or in writing," must be brought within one year of the decedent's death. (§ 366.3, subd. (a).) This limitations period may not be tolled for any reason, except in limited circumstances not relevant to this case. (Id., subd. (b).)