Index No. 102779/11 Third Party Index No. 590574/13
[…] The broad language of paragraph 22.1 of the contract, cited above, specifically contemplates indemnification as a defense even if plaintiff's claim is proven to be baseless. Id., at 269-271. Pursuant to the contract, ECS' claim against Nico is viable whether or not the complaint is dismissed as against ECS because the claim arises out of Nico's alleged acts and/or omissions. See Diudone v City of New York, 87 AD3d 608 (2d Dept 2011); DiPerna, supra.
This Court further finds that Nico's argument that paragraph 22.1 violates GOL§ 5-322.1 is devoid of merit. GOL § 5-322.1 "declares void agreements purporting to indemnify contractors against liability for injuries contributed to, caused by or resulting from the negligence of the promisee, his agents or employees, or indemnitee, whether such negligence be whole or in part." This section is inapplicable herein because the indemnification clause at issue does not purport to indemnify ECS against its own negligence.