No. 27 53 14
[…] (1) defendants base their CUTPA claim upon a single isolation act; and
(2) defendants fail to allege a CUTPA claim that demonstrates a nexus with the public interest.
Connecticut General Statutes 42-110b(a) provides that "[n]o person shall engage in unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce." (emphasis added). In contrast, the regulatory principles enumerated in 42-110g(a) use the singular forms of the phrases method, act or practice. Allison v. Widder, 1 CTLR 100 (April 30, 1990, Cioffi, J.). Section 42-110g(a) provides that "[a]ny person who suffers any ascertainable loss. . .as a result of the use or employment of a method, act or practice. . .may bring an action to recover actual damages." (emphasis added). In its statutory interpretation, the court in Duncan v. Burnside Motors, Inc., 2 CSCR 379 (February 26, 1987, O'Neill, J.) relied on the plural forms of the phrases "methods", "acts" and "practices" as provided in 42-110b(a).